Chris Houlding – Repertoire Chris Houlding – Repertoire

Stacks Image 531
Stacks Image 534

Symphonic


Beethoven Symphony No 5
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Bliss Colour Symphony
Brahms Symphony No 1
Dvorak Symphonies No 6, No 7, No 8, No 9
Holst The Planets
Mahler Symphony No 1, No 4, No 5
Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 'Italian'
Mozart Symphonies No 29 & 31
Nielsen Symphony No 4 'Inextinguishable'
Saint Saens Symphony No 3
Shostakovich Symphonies No 5, No 10
Schubert Symphony No 8
Sibelius Symphonies No 2, No 4, No 5
Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Tchaikowsky Symphonies No 4, Manfred
Tippett Symphony No 1
Vaughan Williams Job : A Masque for Dancing

Opera


Donizetti La Favorite (excerpts)
Massenet Werther (excerpts)
Monreverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi (complete)
Puccini Turandot (complete)
Verdi Aida (complete), Masked Ball, La Traviata (excerpts)

Concertos


Albrechtsberger Alto Trombone Concerto (directing & soloist)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (Ian Buckle)
Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 (Ian Buckle)
Copland Clarinet Concerto (Christopher Turner)
David Trombone Concertino (Jamie Williams)
Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto (Jenny Nicks)
Dvorak Cello Concerto (Harriet Cawood)
Elgar Cello Concerto (Marie Macleod)
Fuzzy Concerto Two Chatty Trombones (Bruce Collings/Jamie Williams)
HK Gruber Frankenstein (Barry Russell)
Guilmant Organ Symphony No 1 (Gordon Stewart)
Hodgson Trombone Concerto (Robert Holliday)
Horovitz Euphonium Concerto (Philippe Schwartz)
Howarth Spooks (Brandt Attema) Trombone Concerto (Brett Baker) CD
Hummel Trumpet Concerto (Murray Greig)
Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Sarah Field - Saxophone)
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto (Alexandra Wood)
Orr Trombone Concerto (Brett Baker) CD
Orr Trunpet Concerto (James Davison)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Paul Hudson - Narrator)
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 (Jonathan Oshry)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 (Bobby Chen)
Reijngoud My Spanish Heart (Ben van Dijk)
Rota Concerto for Trombone (Ian Bousfield)
Schnyder Suite for Bass Trombone (Stefan Schulz)
Schumann Konzertstuck for Four Horns (Opera North Hns)
Sibelius Violin Concerto (Alexandra Wood)
Stevens Grand Concerto 4 Tubas (Melton Tuba Quartet)
Strauss Four Last Songs (Ute Döring)
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto (Leslie Neish)

Miscellaneous


Arnold Scottish & Cornish Dances
Barber School for Scandal Overture
Beethoven Prometheus Overture
Berlioz Overture Le Corsaire, Three Pieces Damnation of Faust
Bernstein Symphonic Dances West Side Story
Bingham Four Minute Mile
Bliss Suite Things to Come
Brahms Serenade No 1
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No 1
De Falla Three Cornered Hat
Faure Pavane
Gershwin Porgy & Bess Symphonic Picture
Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses
MacMilllan Britannia
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures from an Exhibition
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije
Rossini La Gazza Ladra Overture
Rimsky Korsakov Snow Maiden Suite
Smetana Ma Vlast (Vysehrad, Vltava, From Bohemia's Woods)
Strauss Die Fledermaus Overture
Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Tchaikowsky The Nutcracker (exerpts)
Torke Javelin
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Verdi Overtures, La Forza del Destino, Nabucco
Wagner Overtures Tannhauser, Lohengrin (Act III)
Walton Orb & Sceptre, Popular Song (Façade)
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Williams Harry Potter, Star Wars Symphonic Suites
Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs

Small Ensemble works


Arnold Symphony for Brass
Bernstein Symphonic Dances West Side Story arr Crees
Birtwistle Salford Toccata
Britten Russian Funeral
Findon Black Lights
Gardiner Toccata, Canzona, Ricecare
Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind
Hindemith Konzertmusik for Piano, Brass & Harps
Holmboe Concerto for Brass
Ives Variations on America arr Crees
MacMillan Jebel
Maxwell Davies Jubilate Deo
Mozart Grand Partita
Musgrave Journey Through a Japanese Landscape
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition arr Howarth
Nyman For John Cage
Premru Brass Symphony
Rodrigo Adagio for Wind Instruments
Saint Saens Carnival of the Animals
Schuller Symphony for Brass
Sibelius Petite Suite & Tierra
Stevens Adagio & Benediction
Strauss Serenade (op 7), Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Stravinsky Octet, Symphonies for Wind, Soldier’s Tale (staged)
Takemitsu Garden Rain
Tippett Praeludium
Tomasi Fanfares Liturgiques
Turnage Set To

World Premieres


Segun Akinola Solstice (Birmingham)
Gary Carpenter Time Line (New York)
Eric Crees Las Vegas (Las Vegas)
Gavin Higgins Dead Dragons (Huddersfield)
Ivor Hodgson Trombone Concerto (Robert Holliday) (RNCM)
Houlding Masque after Dioclesian (Essen)
Houlding Rota Riesenrad (Essen)
John Reeman Invention (RNCM)
Ilja Reijngoud My Spanish Heart (Birmingham)
Alec Roth Fandangle (RNCM)
Leander Ruprecht Scream & Shout (Düsseldorf)
Alan Taylor Eleison (Trinity College London)
Debbie Wiseman Jubilee Gigue (London)

Symphonic


Beethoven Symphony No 5
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Bliss Colour Symphony
Brahms Symphony No 1
Dvorak Symphonies No 6, No 7, No 8, No 9
Holst The Planets
Mahler Symphony No 1, No 4, No 5
Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 'Italian'
Mozart Symphonies No 29 & 31
Nielsen Symphony No 4 'Inextinguishable'
Saint Saens Symphony No 3
Shostakovich Symphonies No 5, No 10
Schubert Symphony No 8
Sibelius Symphonies No 2, No 4, No 5
Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Tchaikowsky Symphonies No 4, Manfred
Tippett Symphony No 1
Vaughan Williams Job : A Masque for Dancing

Opera


Donizetti La Favorite (excerpts)
Massenet Werther (excerpts)
Monreverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi (complete)
Puccini Turandot (complete)
Verdi Aida (complete), Masked Ball, La Traviata (excerpts)

Concertos


Albrechtsberger Alto Trombone Concerto (directing & soloist)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (Ian Buckle)
Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 (Ian Buckle)
Copland Clarinet Concerto (Christopher Turner)
David Trombone Concertino (Jamie Williams)
Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto (Jenny Nicks)
Dvorak Cello Concerto (Harriet Cawood)
Elgar Cello Concerto (Marie Macleod)
Fuzzy Concerto Two Chatty Trombones (Bruce Collings/Jamie Williams)
HK Gruber Frankenstein (Barry Russell)
Guilmant Organ Symphony No 1 (Gordon Stewart)
Hodgson Trombone Concerto (Robert Holliday)
Horovitz Euphonium Concerto (Philippe Schwartz)
Howarth Spooks (Brandt Attema) Trombone Concerto (Brett Baker) CD
Hummel Trumpet Concerto (Murray Greig)
Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Sarah Field - Saxophone)
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto (Alexandra Wood)
Orr Trombone Concerto (Brett Baker) CD
Orr Trunpet Concerto (James Davison)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Paul Hudson - Narrator)
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 (Jonathan Oshry)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 (Bobby Chen)
Reijngoud My Spanish Heart (Ben van Dijk)
Rota Concerto for Trombone (Ian Bousfield)
Schnyder Suite for Bass Trombone (Stefan Schulz)
Schumann Konzertstuck for Four Horns (Opera North Hns)
Sibelius Violin Concerto (Alexandra Wood)
Stevens Grand Concerto 4 Tubas (Melton Tuba Quartet)
Strauss Four Last Songs (Ute Döring)
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto (Leslie Neish)

Miscellaneous


Arnold Scottish & Cornish Dances
Barber School for Scandal Overture
Beethoven Prometheus Overture
Berlioz Overture Le Corsaire, Three Pieces Damnation of Faust
Bernstein Symphonic Dances West Side Story
Bingham Four Minute Mile
Bliss Suite Things to Come
Brahms Serenade No 1
Dukas Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No 1
De Falla Three Cornered Hat
Faure Pavane
Gershwin Porgy & Bess Symphonic Picture
Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses
MacMilllan Britannia
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures from an Exhibition
Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije
Rossini La Gazza Ladra Overture
Rimsky Korsakov Snow Maiden Suite
Smetana Ma Vlast (Vysehrad, Vltava, From Bohemia's Woods)
Strauss Die Fledermaus Overture
Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Tchaikowsky The Nutcracker (exerpts)
Torke Javelin
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Verdi Overtures, La Forza del Destino, Nabucco
Wagner Overtures Tannhauser, Lohengrin (Act III)
Walton Orb & Sceptre, Popular Song (Façade)
Weber Invitation to the Dance
Williams Harry Potter, Star Wars Symphonic Suites
Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs

Small Ensemble works


Arnold Symphony for Brass
Bernstein Symphonic Dances West Side Story arr Crees
Birtwistle Salford Toccata
Britten Russian Funeral
Findon Black Lights
Gardiner Toccata, Canzona, Ricecare
Gounod Petite Symphonie for Wind
Hindemith Konzertmusik for Piano, Brass & Harps
Holmboe Concerto for Brass
Ives Variations on America arr Crees
MacMillan Jebel
Maxwell Davies Jubilate Deo
Mozart Grand Partita
Musgrave Journey Through a Japanese Landscape
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition arr Howarth
Nyman For John Cage
Premru Brass Symphony
Rodrigo Adagio for Wind Instruments
Saint Saens Carnival of the Animals
Schuller Symphony for Brass
Sibelius Petite Suite & Tierra
Stevens Adagio & Benediction
Strauss Serenade (op 7), Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Stravinsky Octet, Symphonies for Wind, Soldier’s Tale (staged)
Takemitsu Garden Rain
Tippett Praeludium
Tomasi Fanfares Liturgiques
Turnage Set To

World Premieres


Segun Akinola Solstice (Birmingham)
Gary Carpenter Time Line (New York)
Eric Crees Las Vegas (Las Vegas)
Gavin Higgins Dead Dragons (Huddersfield)
Ivor Hodgson Trombone Concerto (Robert Holliday) (RNCM)
Houlding Masque after Dioclesian (Essen)
Houlding Rota Riesenrad (Essen)
John Reeman Invention (RNCM)
Ilja Reijngoud My Spanish Heart (Birmingham)
Alec Roth Fandangle (RNCM)
Leander Ruprecht Scream & Shout (Düsseldorf)
Alan Taylor Eleison (Trinity College London)
Debbie Wiseman Jubilee Gigue (London)